Appellant appeals from an order confirming the sale by appellee of real property pursuant to a power of sale.
[…] Appellant appeals from an order confirming the sale by appellee of real property pursuant to a power of sale.
1. Pursuant to OCGA § 44-14-161 (c), the trial court is required to determine not only whether the property sold brought its true market value, but also to “pass upon the legality of the notice, advertisement, and regularity of the sale.” The order in the instant case specifically states that appellant “was given at least five days notice of [the confirmation] hearing as directed by the Court and it further [appears] from the evidence submitted that the notice and advertisement and sale were legal and regular . . . .” Compare