Kellett v. Department of Transportation
[…] The same requirement applies to a condemnee who takes his appeal directly to a jury rather than through a special master proceeding to increase on an interim basis the original amount paid in. That condemnee must pay back any amount not included in the jury’s verdict. OCGA § 32-3-19 (a) provides: “The court shall give such direction as to the disposition of the fund as shall be proper according to the rights of the several respondents.” Further, in subsection (b): “. . . The court shall . . . enter judgment... in the amount of such verdict . . . .” The last word on value is the jury’s verdict; it establishes the value.