Skelton filed an amended answer and counterclaim, a motion to dismiss and various other pleadings whereupon the Magistrate Court transferred the case to the Superior Court of Douglas County. A jury trial was held and judgment was entered on the verdict in favor of Hill Aircraft and Leasing. Skelton appeals.
OCGA § 15-10-2 (6) provides that each magistrate court shall have jurisdiction and power over the issuance of writs and judgments *145in dispossessory proceedings as provided in OCGA § 44-7-50 et seq. When appellee filed its affidavit for summons of dispossessory on January 25, 1984, OCGA § 44-7-50 (Ga. L. 1983, p. 884, § 4-1) provided that in all cases where an owner makes a demand for possession of leased property and that demand was refused, the owner “may go before the judge of the superior court, the judge of the state court, . . . any other court with jurisdiction over the subject matter, or a magistrate in the district where the land lies and make an affidavit under oath to the facts.” (Emphasis supplied.) “[A dispossessory] proceeding is statutory and must be strictly construed and observed. [Cit.]” Young v. Cowles, 128 Ga. App. 770 (197 SE2d 864) (1973).