Determination of the weight of the evidence is for the trier of fact and, barring circumstances not obtaining here, will not be disturbed by the appellate court. Hampton v. State, 250 Ga. 805 (301 SE2d 274) (1983); Pierce v. State, 243 Ga. 454 (254 SE2d 838) (1979); Whitten v. State, 143 Ga. App. 768 (240 SE2d 107) (1977).
2. OCGA § 16-13-30 (j) (1) proscribes the possession, control, manufacture, delivery, distribution, dispensing, administration, or sale of marijuana, as well as possession with intent to distribute. OCGA § 16-13-30 (j) (2) provides that “any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years.” The statute makes no provision for the imposition of fines. OCGA § 17-10-8 generally permits imposition of a fine as a condition to probation when a sentence is probated in lieu of confinement.