The implied consent law, OCGA § 40-5-55 (a), refers to “any person who operates
[…] App. 827 (247 SE2d 495) (1978), and Williams v. State, 145 Ga. App. 81 (243 SE2d 614) (1978), but has never been adopted by this court. We are not willing to adopt that position in this case and find no error in the denial of appellant’s motion to suppress on that ground.
2. In further support of his motion to suppress, appellant argues that the fact that he was only 17 years old at the time his blood was taken required that his parents, after having been informed of appellant’s rights under the implied consent law, consent to the taking of his blood. We disagree.
The implied consent law, OCGA § 40-5-55 (a), refers to “any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the highways or elsewhere throughout this state . . .” There is no exception made in the statute for minors and we are not inclined to engraft one. At age 17, as appellee points out, appellant was considered an adult for purposes of criminal prosecution. OCGA § 15-11-2 (1) and (2) (A).