City of Marietta Board of Lights & Water v. Georgia Power Co.
[…] In June of 1981, Dunaway applied for and began receiving permanent electric service from Marietta. Held:

It is acknowledged by the parties that pursuant to OCGA § 46-3-5, Georgia Power was and is the “primary supplier” for the area in question and that, as a consequence, Dunaway may elect to be served by Marietta as a secondary supplier only if the newly constructed premises are “located at least partially within 300 feet of the [existing] lines of such secondary supplier . . OCGA § 46-3-8 (a) (2). Application of this statutory provision is governed by OCGA § 46-3-8 (f), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(f) The time at which an electric supplier, based upon the location or proximity of electric suppliers’ lines as in this part provided for, shall be considered as having the right to extend and furnish, or as being restricted from extending and furnishing, service to new premises shall be the time at which written application for temporary construction or permanent service is made to any electric supplier by the consumer utilizing such premises or the time at which construction of such premises is commenced, whichever first occurs. The location of a premises for temporary construction service shall be deemed to be the same as the location of the premises which shall require permanent service after construction.” (Emphasis supplied.)