The term “self-insurer” is defined by OCGA § 33-34-2 (12) to mean “any owner who has on file with the Co
[…] Believing the defendant, Mr. Robinson, to be an uninsured motorist and Atlanta Car For Hire Association, Inc., to be liable for uninsured motorist benefits under the self-insurance arrangement, the plaintiffs caused copies of their complaints to be served on the Association. These appeals are from orders granting summary judgment to the Association in each case, based on the court’s conclusion that self-insurers are not required by law to provide uninsured motorist benefits. Held:
The term “self-insurer” is defined by OCGA § 33-34-2 (12) to mean “any owner who has on file with the Commissioner of Public Safety an approved plan of self-insurance which provides for coverages, benefits, and efficient claims handling procedures substantially equivalent to those afforded by a policy of automobile liability insurance that complies with all of the requirements of this chapter.” (Emphasis supplied.) See also OCGA § 40-9-101 (a). The statutory
Because Atlanta Car for Hire Association, Inc. did not, as a self-insurer, issue or deliver any policy or contract of motor vehicle liability insurance to Mr.