Palace Industries, Inc. v. Craig
[…] The demand letter merely states the terms of the contract, and demands that “satisfactory arrangements for payment must be made within 10 days from receipt of the notice or it will become necessary to proceed with suit against you.” This demand *340appears to fall short of even the requirements for substantial compliance, although it is arguable that the holding in General Elec. Credit Corp. v. Brooks, supra at 119 could be extended to cover it. It is unnecessary to decide this issue, however, because under Bell v. Loosier of Albany, supra at 586, a violation of OCGA § 10-1-3 as found in OCGA § 10-1-15 “shall bar recovery of any finance charge, delinquency or collection charge on the contracts.” The contract in question provides: “Buyer also agrees to pay any court costs and reasonable attorney fees if this contract is referred to an attorney, not a salaried employee of Holder, for collection.”