Battle v. State
[…] See OCGA § 16-4-5. Appellant contended that the testimony of the State’s witness established that the perpetrator had abandoned his efforts to burglarize the store.

In order for the affirmative defense of abandonment to come into play, it must be shown that the perpetrator “prevented [the crime’s] commission under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal purpose.” OCGA § 16-4-5 (a). However, “[a] renunciation of criminal purpose is not voluntary and complete if it results from: (1) [a] belief that circumstances exist which increase the probability of detection or apprehension of the person . . .” OCGA § 16-4-5 (b).