OCGA § 34-9-334, enacted in 1946 (Ga. L. 1946, pp. 103-110), is mu
[…] Denial instigated this action.
The State Board of Workers’ Compensation concluded that claimant’s recovery was governed by former OCGA § 34-9-265, which placed a $32,500 ceiling on recovery for claims under that section,1 and not OCGA § 34-9-334, as the transitory period governed by this latter section “served its purpose and came to an end” in 1966. The superior court reversed the Board’s award, concluding that OCGA § 34-9-334 remains in effect and thus limits claimant’s recovery well below the $32,500 cap of former OCGA § 34-9-265 (d). We granted claimant’s application for discretionary review.
OCGA § 34-9-265 (b) authorizes compensation where “during the period of disability caused by an accident death results proximately therefrom.” Disablement or death resulting from an occupational disease, such as silicosis, qualifies as an injury by accident for purposes of this chapter. OCGA §§ 34-9-280; 34-9-281 (a). Therefore, OCGA § 34-9-265 is the general provision which covers injury due to occupational diseases.