In re B. D. C.
[…] At that time, appellant was still several thousand dollars in arrears in child support.

The standard by which we must measure appellant’s conduct is one of “clear and convincing” evidence. Miele v. Gregory, supra. It is in light of this requirement that we compare appellant’s conduct with the dictates of OCGA § 19-7-1 (b) (3), which states that parental power can be lost by “[fjailure to provide necessaries for the child or abandonment of the child.” In Sims v. Sims, 171 Ga.