Butler appeals asserting that it was immaterial that there
[…] Defendants served plaintiff Butler with interrogatories, one of which was: “Did the vehicle you were driving touch or come into contact with the alleged uninsured motorist’s vehicle. If so, please describe with reasonable particularity the portion of your vehicle and the uninsured motorist’s vehicle point of contact.” In response plaintiff answered under oath, “No.”
Defendants moved for summary judgment on the basis of OCGA § 33-7-11 (b) (2) in effect on the date of the accident, April 5, 1983, which required that: “. . . in order for the insured to recover ... actual physical contact must have occurred between the motor vehicle owned or operated by the unknown person and the person or property of the insured.” In opposition to the motion Butler filed her affidavit saying: “1. That on the date of the incident in question, the car which swerved in front of her grazed her bumper. 2. There was actual contact between the cars.”