Smith v. Southeastern Fidelity Insurance
[…] The term shall also include the named insured, his spouse, and any resident relative while a pedestrian or while occupying or when struck by a motor vehicle when such motor vehicle is not similarly insured as required by paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-34-4.”

OCGA § 33-34-4 commands: “(a) No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state or any other person, other than a self-insurer as defined in this chapter, shall operate or authorize any other person to operate the motor vehicle unless the owner has insurance on the vehicle providing the following minimum coverage: . . .” The two coverages therein compelled are (1) liability equivalent to that required by this state’s motor vehicle safety responsibility laws and (2) PIP with a minimum of $5,000.