Travillian v. Georgia Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance
[…] See generally OCGA §§ 13-6-1; 13-6-2; Crawford & Assoc. v. Groves-Keen, Inc., 127 Ga. App. 646, 650 (194 SE2d 499) (1972).

4. Material issues of fact also exist with respect to the appellant’s liability for a bad-faith penalty and attorney fees pursuant to OCGA § 33-4-6. That code section provides: “In the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been made that such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such holder, in addition to the loss, not more than 25 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss and all reasonable attorney’s fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer.”

The trial court concluded that the appellant had no claim under this provision due to his failure to submit a sworn proof of loss as required by the policy.