OCGA § 33-34-6 (c) provides in part that “in the event that an insurer fails or refuses to pay a person the benefits whic
[…] “Generally, when a party permits proceedings to be had, in the progress of his case, without making any objection, the court will hold him to have waived the objection, and will not relieve him against the consequences of the proceeding, to which he did not object at the proper time.” Moody v. Nides Fin. Co., 115 Ga. App. 859, 861 (156 SE2d 310, 311) (1967). There is no merit in this enumeration.
3. Appellant’s contention that the court below erred in failing to give two of his requests to charge is not properly before this court. OCGA § 5-6-35 (b) requires that “[a]ll appeals taken in cases specified in subsection (a) of this Code section shall be by application in the nature of a petition enumerating the errors to be urged on appeal and stating why the appellate court has jurisdiction. The application shall specify the order or judgment being appealed and, if the order or judgment is interlocutory, the application shall set forth, in addition to the enumeration of errors to be urged, the need for interlocutory appellate review.” (Emphasis supplied.) Therefore, these two additional enumerations will not be considered.
Judgment affirmed.
Birdsong, C. J., Carley, Sognier, and Beasley, JJ., concur. Beasley, J., also concurs specially. McMurray, P. J., Banke, P. J., Pope and Benham, JJ., dissent.