Standard Guaranty Insurance v. Grange Mutual Casualty Co.
[…] Cody was driving the Honda by permission of Otis Bing, Cody’s grandfather and an employee of Bing Auto Sales. The night of the accident, Bing had driven the Honda to the home of his daughter (Cody’s mother) where Bing was residing during the week. Bing asked Cody to run a personal errand for him and authorized him to drive the Honda in order to accomplish the errand. It is uncontroverted that Cody was not an employee of Bing Auto Sales.

Both parties agree that the resolution of this appeal involves the application of OCGA § 33-34-3 (e) which provides: “Each policy of liability insurance issued in this state providing coverage to motor vehicles owned by a person, firm, or corporation engaged in the business of selling at retail new and used motor vehicles shall provide that, when an accident involves the operation of a motor vehicle by a person who is neither the owner of the vehicle involved in the accident nor an employee of the owner and the operator of the motor vehicle is an insured under a complying policy other than the complying policy insuring the motor vehicle involved in the accident, primary coverage as to all coverages provided in the policy under which the operator is an insured shall be afforded by the policy insuring the said operator and any policy under which the owner is an insured shall afford excess coverages.”

Appellant contends the trial court erred in its application of the statute here by ruling that appellant, as the insurer of the operator of the vehicle involved in the accident, was required to provide the primary coverage rather than appellee, the insurer of the vehicle.