Pittman v. State
[…] Pittman v. State

Beasley, Judge,

concurring specially.

This case cries out for prompt final disposition. There is pending below an extraordinary motion for new trial based primarily on newly discovered evidence. Although appellant denominates it as a “Motion for Judgment of Acquittal or Alternatively, a Motion for Reconsideration of the Denial of Defendant’s Motion for New Trial and Amendment to the New Trial and Amendment to the New Trial Motion,” it can only be regarded as an extraordinary motion for new trial. OCGA § 5-5-41 (b) provides: “Whenever a motion for a new trial has been made within the 30-day period in any criminal case and overruled . . ., no motion for a new trial from the same verdict or judgment shall be made or received unless the same is an extraordinary motion or case; and only one such extraordinary motion shall be made or allowed.”