Caylor v. Potts
[…] Indeed, since the passage of the 1952 amendment to the survival statute, it would appear that an existing right of action by a parent to recover for the homicide of a child will survive to the representative of the parent’s estate regardless of whether the action was filed during the parent’s lifetime.

We do not consider this interpretation of OCGA § 9-2-41 to be inconsistent with OCGA § 19-7-1 (c) (2) (B), supra, which specifies that “[i]f either parent is deceased, the right shall be in the surviving parent.” We instead interpret that code section as setting forth the rights of the parents as they exist on the date of the child’s death, an interpretation which is in accordance with the general principle that statutes are to be construed in harmony with existing law where possible.