Caylor v. Potts
[…] This appeal is from the grant of the appellee administrator’s motion for judgment on the pleadings. Held:

1. Two statutes govern the respective rights of recovery of the parties in the present case. The first, OCGA § 19-7-1 (c), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(1) In every case of the homicide of a child, minor or sui juris, there shall be some party entitled to recover the full value of the life of the child, either as provided in this Code section or as provided in Chapter 4 of Title 51.

“(2) If the deceased child does not leave a spouse or child, the right of recovery shall be in the parent or parents, if any, given such a right by this paragraph. . . .

“(B) If either parent is deceased, the right shall be in the surviving parent. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)

The second applicable statute is OCGA § 9-2-41 (former Code Ann. § 3-305), which governs the survival of tort actions generally.