Caylor v. Potts
[…] “(1) In every case of the homicide of a child, minor or sui juris, there shall be some party entitled to recover the full value of the life of the child, either as provided in this Code section or as provided in Chapter 4 of Title 51.

“(2) If the deceased child does not leave a spouse or child, the right of recovery shall be in the parent or parents, if any, given such a right by this paragraph. . . .

“(B) If either parent is deceased, the right shall be in the surviving parent. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)

The second applicable statute is OCGA § 9-2-41 (former Code Ann. § 3-305), which governs the survival of tort actions generally. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “[No] action or cause of action for the recovery of damages for homicide, injury to the person, or injury to property [shall] abate by the death of either party. The cause of action, in case of the death of the plaintiff and in the event there is no right of survivorship in any other person, shall survive to the personal representative of the deceased plaintiff.” (Emphasis supplied.) The words “or cause of action” were added to the first sentence of *134this statute by Ga.