Bryant v. Food Giant, Inc.
[…] Rigby v. Powell, 236 Ga. 687 (1) (225 SE2d 48) (1976). Appellant also contends that the excluded testimony was admissible under OCGA § 24-3-4 as a statement made for medical diagnosis or treatment. However, she did not assert that ground for admissibility at trial when the trial court asked for her response to the hearsay objection, and so we will not consider it for the first time on appeal. Fred F. French Mgt. Co. v. Long, 169 Ga. App. 702 (2) (314 SE2d 666) (1984).

2. Appellant, relying on OCGA § 9-11-32 (a) (5), claims that the trial court erred in excluding from evidence portions of a doctor’s deposition testimony. OCGA § 9-11-32 (a) (5) states that “[i]f only part of a deposition is offered in evidence by a party, an adverse party may require him to introduce all of it which is relevant to the part introduced. . . .” The excluded portion of the deposition referred to the fact that on appellant’s third visit to the physical therapist, six days after the accident, she complained of pain in her right jaw region. The trial court ruled that the testimony in question was not relevant.