In this regard, the insurance company argues that pursuant to the policy plaintiff was not in a position to make a demand before submitting the proof of loss. See in this connection Dixie Constr. Prods. v. WMH, Inc., 179 Ga. App. 658 (1) (347 SE2d 303). This argument is meritorious so long as the insurance company did not waive the proof of loss filing. See generally Buffalo Ins. Co. v. Star Photo &c. Co., 120 Ga. App. 697 (172 SE2d 159).
OCGA § 33-24-39 provides: “An insurer shall furnish, upon written request of any person claiming to have a loss under an insurance contract issued by the insurer, forms for proof of loss for completion by the person, but the insurer shall not, by reason of the requirement so to furnish forms, have any responsibility for or with reference to the completion of the proof or the manner of any completion or attempted completion. Failure or refusal to furnish the form upon written request or written notice of a loss shall constitute waiver of the right of the insurer to require proof of loss.”
Plaintiff submitted a completed inventory sheet to the insurance company on November 9, 1985. The inventory sheet amounted to the written notice of a loss specified in OCGA § 33-24-39. Cotton States Mut. Ins. Co. v. Clark, 114 Ga. App. 439, 445 (6) (151 SE2d 780). See also Georgia Mut. Ins.