Patrick v. State
[…] As the trial judge aptly noted, in a civil action for conversion the victim of defendant’s crime would be entitled to recover interest over the five-year period in which defendant is ordered to make payments to the victim. Therefore, the sentence is not defective because defendant was not ordered to pay an amount greater than the victim’s damages at civil law.

2. Defendant also claims the trial court erred by not adjudicating the amount of the victim’s damages after the amount was disputed, in violation of OCGA § 42-8-35 (7). Said statute states, in pertinent part: “[N]o reparation or restitution to any aggrieved person for the damage or loss caused by [the probationer’s] offense shall be made if the amount is in dispute unless the same has been adjudicated.” “Pursuant to this statute, a defendant who does not agree to the amount of restitution ordered by the trial court is normally required to contest the issue at the time the condition is imposed.” Johnson v. State, 156 Ga. App. 511 (274 SE2d 669) (1980).