In addressing this conflict, the trial court was guided by the well-estab*374lished principle that “[construction of written contracts, even if they are ambiguous, is a matter for the court and no jury question arises unless after application of applicable rules of construction the ambiguity remains. [Cits.]” Chalkley v. Ward, 119 Ga. App. 227, 235 (7) (166 SE2d 748) (1969). In particular, the trial court relied upon OCGA § 13-2-2 (4) which provides: “The construction which will uphold a contract in whole and in every part is to be preferred, and the whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction of any part.”
Decided September 29, 1987. William H. Norton, for appellant.