Larry F. Clark appeals from his conviction of child molestation asserting the general grounds.
[…] The attending physician testified that the victim’s lip was swollen, that she had an abrasion on her neck, and that she detected vaginal secretions during the examination. In a statement given to the police shortly after his arrest, Clark admitted having sexual relations with the victim, but denied using force. He claimed that the victim let him in the house through the front door and denied using a bedroom window to enter the house. He further denied knowing that the victim was under the age of fourteen. Held:
Under OCGA § 16-6-4 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of child molestation when he does any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 14 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person.” “Considerations of ‘consent’ and ‘force’ are irrelevant in a child molestation case.” Hines v. State, 173 Ga. App. 657, 658 (327 SE2d 786) (1985); Coker v. State, 164 Ga. App. 493 (297 SE2d 68) (1982).