Holcomb v. State
[…] We now address the application of the McCannon v. State, 252 Ga. 515, 518, supra, outline to the case sub judice.

Guided by the outline of relevant statutes found in McCannon v. State, 252 Ga. 515, 517, 518, supra, we note that OCGA § 16-1-7 (b) provides that: “If the several crimes arising from the same conduct are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section.” Also germane to our decision is that portion of OCGA § 16-1-8 (b) (1) identified as subsection (ii) of the McCannon outline which provides, “A prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for a different crime ... if such former prosecution: (1) resulted in either a conviction or acquittal and . . . (ii) is for a crime with which the accused should have been charged on the former prosecution (unless the court ordered a separate trial of such charge) . . .” McCannon v. State, 252 Ga. 515, 517, supra.

In the case sub judice, it is uncontroverted that the prosecution had knowledge of all of the charges and that all are within the jurisdiction of a single court.