Christopher v. State
[…] This same GBI agent was also involved in the criminal investigation which had resulted in the indictment of two of the appellants, Adams and Christopher, on charges of trafficking in cocaine and possession of marijuana with intent to distribute. In response to the deposition notices, the district attorney sought a protective order based on his stated belief that the appellants intended to examine the agent with regard to matters which were privileged under OCGA § 24-9-27 (d). That Code section provides as follows: “No official persons shall be called on to disclose any state matters of which the policy of the state and the interest of the community require concealment.” The triad court thereafter ordered a complete stay of the two forfeiture actions pending disposition of the criminal proceedings. Held: