Bill Davidson Buick, Inc. v. Sims
[…] The trial court granted summary judgment to appellee on both counts. On appeal, appellant con*82tends only that it was error to grant summary judgment to appellee on the contract claim. We affirm.

1. OCGA § 40-3-35 (b) requires the purchaser of a “salvage motor vehicle” to apply for a “salvage certificate of title,” and subsection (d) requires that such a title certificate contain the word “salvage” on its face. It is appellant’s position that appellee was the purchaser referred to in subsection (b). Our consideration of the definitions in OCGA § 40-3-2 (11) & (12) convinces us otherwise:

“(11) ‘Rebuilt motor vehicle’ means any motor vehicle which has been damaged and subsequently restored to an operable condition by the replacement of two or more major component parts.
“(12) ‘Salvage motor vehicle’ means any motor vehicle which: (A) Has been damaged to the extent that its restoration to an operable condition would require the replacement of two or more major component parts but shall not mean any such motor vehicle which has been repaired and the title to which is not transferred as a result of such damage or repair; (B) Has been acquired by an insurance company as the result of the vehicle being damaged to the extent that its restoration to an operable condition would require the replacement of two or more major component parts or for which the insurance company has paid a total loss claim; or (C) Is an imported motor vehicle which has been damaged in shipment and disclaimed by the manufacturer as a result of the damage, has never been the subject of a retail sale to a consumer, and has never been issued a certificate of title.”

It is apparent from the definitions and from the facts of this case that appellee purchased a “rebuilt motor vehicle” rather than a “salvage motor vehicle.”