However, the appellee did not seek at any time to add a John Doe defendant as a party to the action. The trial court denied Utica’s motion for summary judgment, whereupon we granted an interlocutory appeal to address the legal effect of the appellee’s amendment to her complaint. Held:
Decided July 11, 1988. Michael J. Rust, for appellant. Patrick J. Fox, for appellee.In order to obtain a judgment against an uninsured motorist carrier based on the negligence of an unknown motorist, it is necessary to institute an action against the unknown motorist as a “John Doe” defendant. See OCGA § 33-7-11 (d). Upon being served with a copy of the complaint and summons against the John Doe defendant, the insurance company is authorized pursuant to OCGA § 33-7-11 (d) “to file pleadings and take other action allowable by law in the name of ‘John Doe’ or itself.” Id. See generally Peagler & Manley Ins. Agency v. Studebaker, 156 Ga. App. 786 (275 SE2d 385) (1980).