dissenting.
[…] In my view, that finding was correct and this court should affirm the ruling below. First, it was supported by evidence in the record showing that forms had been filed, and that the Board had been informed that the claimant was injured, and was receiving salary in lieu of workers’ compensation benefits. “ ‘[T]he courts on appeal are bound by findings if supported by any evidence.’ ” Handcrafted Furniture v. Black, 182 Ga. App. 115, 117 (2) (354 SE2d 696) (1987).
Second, there is ample support in the law for such an affirmance. OCGA § 1-3-1 (c) provides that “[a] substantial compliance with any statutory requirement . . . shall be deemed and held sufficient, and no proceeding shall be declared void for want of such compliance, unless expressly so provided by law.” No express provision in the law provides that substantial compliance in this case shall be insufficient.