The state does not dispute that the language of the demand for trial was sufficient to invoke the sanctions of OCGA § 17-7-170.
Although the appellant filed his demand for trial in June of 1987, the trial court applied the current version of OCGA § 17-7-170, which became effective on July 1, 1987. The 1987 amendment imposed a new requirement that the demand be “served on the prosecutor.” Also, the amendment specified that the demand “shall be binding only in the court in which the demand is filed, except where the case is transferred from one court to another without a request from the defendant.” OCGA § 17-7-170 (a); Ga. L. 1987, p. 841, § 1. In applying the 1987 amendment retroactively, the trial court reasoned that it “did not affect any substantive right of the defendant, but rather was concerned merely with the procedure whereby the substantive right might be obtained.” Held: