Williams v. State
[…] (Affidavits can, of course, be supplemented by sworn oral testimony given the magistrate. Simmons v. State, 233 Ga. 429, 431 (211 SE2d 725)). The taped “affidavit” in this case provides such a record.

Thus, the fact that the taped “affidavit” was not in written form when it was presented to the magistrate is of no real consequence. This is especially so since defendant does not challenge probable cause and does not suggest that Detective Bullard acted in bad faith by presenting a taped “affidavit” to the magistrate.

OCGA § 17-5-31 provides: “No search warrant shall be quashed or evidence suppressed because of technical irregularity not affecting the substantial rights of the accused.” The fact that the taped “affidavit” was not in written form when it was presented to the magistrate is a technical defect; defendant’s substantive rights are not affected. Accordingly, the trial court properly denied defendant’s motion to suppress evidence. State v. Penansky, 140 Ga.