Porter v. State, 163 Ga. App. 511, 513 (295 SE2d 179) (1982).
Decided September 21, 1988. John C. Tyler, for appellant. Lewis R. Slaton, District Attorney, Richard E. Hicks, Joseph J. Drolet, R. Andrew Weathers, Assistant District Attorneys, for appellee.In the instant case, the indictment contained the essential provisions of OCGA § 16-7-60 (a) in contending that Bryant “did unlawfully, by means of fire, knowingly and intentionally damage the dwelling house of John Remachan, without his consent . . . (address stated) and occupied by Diane Bellamy.” Under OCGA § 16-7-23, “[a] person commits the offense of criminal damage to property in the second degree when he . . . (2) [r]ecklessly or intentionally, by means of fire or explosive, damages property of another person.”
In Corson v. State, 144 Ga.