Criminal damage to property in the second degree is a lesser included offense of arson in the first degree. Gunder v. State, 183 Ga. App. 122, 124 (358 SE2d 284) (1987). OCGA § 16-1-6 permits an accused to be convicted of a lesser included offense to the offense charged in the accusation or indictment when: “(1) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts or a less culpable mental state than is required to establish the commission of the crime charged; or (2) It differs from the crime charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.” To warrant a conviction of the lesser offense than that charged in the accusation or indictment, “the allegations *506describing the greater offense must contain all the essential averments relating to the lesser offense or that the greater offense necessarily include all the essential