The appellant’s friend testified at the hearing and explained that he and the appellant had merely wanted to get their classmate to *857come to the window so that they could talk with her. He admitted that both he and the appellant looked through the window.
Decided October 18, 1988. Jeffrey G. Giltey, for appellant. Harry N. Gordon, District Attorney, Steve C. Jones, Assistant District Attorney, Michael J. Bowers, Attorney General, Carol A. Cosgrove, Senior Assistant Attorney General, for appellee.Under OCGA § 16-11-61 (b), “the term ‘peeping Tom’ means a person who peeps through windows or doors, or other like places, on or about the premises of another for the purpose of spying upon or invading the privacy of the persons spied upon and the doing of any other acts of a similar nature which invade the privacy of such persons.” The appellant contends that the evidence failed to show his specific intent to spy upon or invade the privacy of those persons spied upon.