*2234. Laminack was cross-examined with regard to statements that he had made in an earlier deposition. The purpose of this cross-examination was to show the existence of a conflict between his deposition testimony and his testimony at trial. At the conclusion-of the cross-examination, counsel for State Farm requested that he be allowed to read to the jury certain other portions of Laminack’s deposition so as to show the context in which its insured’s prior statements had been made. The trial court refused, and this ruling is enumerated as error.
OCGA § 9-11-32 (a) (5) provides, in pertinent part, “[i]f only part of a deposition is offered in evidence by a party, an adverse party may require him to introduce all of it which is relevant to the part introduced, and any party may introduce any other parts.” “Fairness demands that no less than all portions relevant to that interrogated about be introduced at the same time. These may fully explain any apparent conflict, or at least place the witness in better position to reconcile or explain it.