Appellants contend that although they “were aware there was cocaine in their bathroom, their only wish regarding it was that it be taken away without anyone getting killed, hurt or in trouble with the law. There was no desire to exercise any dominion or control over it.” Appellants contend they were entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal, particularly since Melton and Barker had equal access to the house; and that no head-of-household presumption applies because the appellants’ testimony was unrefuted, for the State never called its witness, Janet Melton, to contradict it.
OCGA § 17-9-1 (a) provides: “Where there is no conflict in the evidence and the evidence introduced with all reasonable deductions *438therefrom shall demand a verdict of acquittal or ‘not guilty’ . . . the court may direct the verdict of acquittal.” (Emphasis supplied.) Appellants’ credibility was for the jury to decide. It cannot be said that merely because the State did not call Janet Melton to contradict or refute the appellants’ testimony, “the unrefuted evidence” demands a verdict of acquittal.