Cotton States Mutual Insurance v. Gomez
[…] Cotton States contended in its motion and in response to plaintiff’s motion that there was no coverage, as a matter of law, because 1) a sale had occurred on delivery of the vehicle to Gomez so that non-owner Godfrey could not consent to its use, and 2) Gomez was not a named insured or insured within the meaning of the policy.

1. The sale argument is based on OCGA § 11-2-401 (2): “Insofar as situations are not covered by the other provisions of this article and matters concerning title become material the following rules ap*78ply: ... (2) Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be