The motion to dismiss the appeal is accordingly denied.
2. The record before us contains the unopposed affidavit of the clerk of the lower court “that on May 11, 1988, all outstanding court costs in the sum of $37.00 were paid by the [appellant] for the purpose of opening the default.” It is thus apparent without dispute that, contrary to the finding made by the trial court, the appellant did in fact pay the required costs at the time it filed its answer.
3. Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-55 (a), a default “may be opened as a matter of right by the filing of [an answer] within 15 days of the day of default, upon the payment of costs.” Since the statute allows the default to be opened as a “matter of right” under such circumstances, it was unnecessary for the appellant to file, a motion with the court seeking permission to open the default and to file defensive pleadings. Accord Whitsett v. Hester-Bowman Enterprises, 94 Ga.