Central & Southern Bank of Georgia v. Williford
[…] Appellant contends the trial court erred by granting appellee’s motion for a directed verdict because notice was timely given pursuant to OCGA § 10-1-36. We agree and reverse.

Appellant’s right to self-help repossession derived from OCGA § 11-9-503, which provides that “[u]nless otherwise agreed a secured party has on default the right to take possession of the collateral.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 10-1-36 provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen any motor vehicle has been repossessed after default in accordance with [OCGA § 11-9-501 et seq.], the seller or holder shall not be entitled to recover a deficiency against the buyer unless within ten days after the repossession he forwards by registered or certified! mail to . . . the buyer ... a notice of the seller’s or holder’s intention] to pursue a deficiency claim against the buyer.” (Emphasis supplied.)! Appellee was not in default on the contract on December 23, 1987.1 when he left the van at Wallace’s lot. Thus, appellant had no right! under the provisions of OCGA § 11-9-503, to repossess the van at thal time.