Harris v. Boyd
[…] It is undisputed that Mr. Harris received $30,000 for the wrongful death of his wife and gave the money to his mother. Appellants’ contention that Mr. Harris settled only his portion of the wrongful death claim and not the child’s claim is defective in that it assumes that the child has a separate cause of action for the wrongful death of his mother. However, the legislature gave the cause of action for the wrongful death of a spouse exclusively to the surviving spouse (OCGA § 51-4-2 (a)), and the children of the deceased have only a right to share in any amount recovered by the surviving spouse. OCGA § 51-4-2 (d) (1). Thus, Mr. Harris was the only possible plaintiff and was expressly authorized by statute to “release the alleged wrongdoer without the concurrence of the child or children or any representative thereof and without any order of court. ...” OCGA § 51-4-2 (c); Morris v. Clark, 189 Ga. App. 228 (2) (375 SE2d 616) (1988).