The appellant brings this appeal from his conviction of trafficking in cocaine.
[…] Decided November 8, 1989 Rehearing denied November 27, 1989 Lloyd E. Thompson, Jr., for appellant. Glenn Thomas, Jr., District Attorney, Christopher A. Frazier, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.*6693. The appellant contends that the trial court erred in charging the jury on the law regarding constructive possession because the offense for which he was on trial required proof of actual possession. At the time of the appellant’s arrest, the offense of trafficking in cocaine was committed by “[a]ny person who ... is knowingly in actual possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine. . . .” OCGA § 16-13-31 (a) (1). The statute was amended effective January 1, 1989, to delete the actual possession requirement. Although this revision clearly did not have retroactive effect, the trial court instructed the jury as follows: “[I]t is necessary that the state prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was in possession as defined by this court of at least 28 grams of cocaine. . . . The law recognizes two kinds of possession, actual possession and constructive possession. A person who knowingly has direct physical control over a thing at a given time is in actual possession of it. A person who, though not in actual possession, knowingly has both the power and the intention at a given time to exercise dominion or control over a thing is then in constructive possession of it.”
While the charge on constructive possession should not have been given under the circumstances, we find that the error was harmless since the only possible form of possession of which the appellant could have been found guilty under the evidence was actual possession.