Although Echo did not exercise the right to control the time, manner, method and means of appellee’s performance, the evidence authorized the finding that Echo did have the right to exercise such control if it had chosen to do so. On this evidence, the superior court did not err in affirming the Full Board’s finding that appellee was an employee of Echo and not an independent contractor. See Malcom v. Sudderth, 98 Ga. App. 674 (106 SE2d 367) (1958). Compare State of Ga. v. Goolsby, 191 Ga. App. 161 (381 SE2d 299) (1989).
2. OCGA § 34-9-2 (a) provides, in relevant part, that the Workers’ Compensation Act does not “apply to employees whose employment is not in the usual course of trade, business, occupation, or profession of the employer or not incidental thereto. ...” See also OCGA § 34-9-1 (2). The superior court’s failure to reverse the Full Board’s finding that appellee was not such an exempt employee is enumerated as error. ‘