Smith v. State
[…] According to the officer, the appellant responded by revealing the location in the room where 85.7 grams of cocaine was concealed. At trial, the appellant denied having cooperated with Dix, testifying that the police kicked in the door to his room and conducted the search without consulting him. On appeal, however, he contends that the search was unlawful because it was based on coerced consent. Held:

Decided March 14, 1990. Lori Spielberger, for appellant. Lewis R. Slaton, District Attorney, Joseph J. Drolet, Linda Finley, Assistant District Attorneys, for appellee.

1. OCGA § 17-5-21 (b) provides that “[w]hen the peace officer is in the process of effecting a lawful search, nothing in this Code section shall be construed to preclude him from discovering or seizing . . . any item, substance, object, thing or matter, the possession of which is unlawful. . . .” However, it has been held that “[t]he discovery of the item must . . . have resulted from a bona fide search for the items named in the warrant.” Cayce v. State, 192 Ga. App. 97, 98 (383 SE2d 648) (1989).