enumerations appellant contends the trial court erred by granting summary judgment to appellees on the basis that this suit was barred by the exclusive remedy provisions of OCGA § 34-9-11. Although appellant raises numerous arguments aimed at showing that the City was not Adams’ “employer” within the meaning of the Act, all of which we have examined carefully, we find that even if any or all of appellant’s arguments are correct, they cannot avail appellant given the City’s contractual undertaking to provide workers’ compensation coverage for Adams while he was working in Hawkinsville. OCGA § 34-9-11 specifically provides that workers’ compensation is the exclusive remedy against “any person who, pursuant to a contract or agreement with an employer, provides workers’ compensation benefits to an injured employee, notwithstanding the *37fact that no common-law master-servant relationship or contract of employment exists between the injured employee and the person providing the benefits,” and consequently it is the exclusive remedy for appellant in this situation regardless of whether the City was Adams’ “employer” at the time of his death.
Decided March 5, 1990 Rehearing denied March 20, 1990 Michael J. Kramer, for appellant.