Seabrook Corp. v. Chatham County Board of Equalization
[…] The appellant’s offices are in Ohio, and it had no other tangible personal property in Georgia in 1987. The appellant maintains that the goods were being temporarily *731stored “for inspection and sale,” with the expectation that they would ultimately be delivered to customers outside the State of Georgia. However, it is undisputed that no contract of sale existed for the goods as of January 1, 1988, and that there was no identified purchaser or destination for the goods as of that date. Held:

OCGA § 48-5-5 provides as follows: “Foreign merchandise in transit shall acquire no situs so as to become subject to ad valorem taxation by political subdivisions of this state in which the port of original entry or the port of export of such merchandise is located. Such property shall not acquire situs by virtue of the fact that while in the warehouse the property is assembled, bound, joined, processed, disassembled, divided, cut, broken in bulk, relabeled, or repackaged. The grant of ‘no situs’ status shall be liberally construed to effect the purposes of this Code section.”