Consequently, and relying on Kimber v. Towne Hills Dev. Co., 156 Ga. App. 401, 402 (3) (274 SE2d 620) (1980) and its progeny, defendants argue that the trial court erred in awarding treble damages and attorney fees on the basis that they wrongfully failed to return plaintiff’s security deposit. We find no merit to this argument. OCGA § 44-7-35 (c) provides: “Any landlord who fails to return any part of a security deposit which is required to be returned to a tenant pursuant to this article shall be liable to the tenant in the amount of three times the sum improperly withheld plus reasonable attorney’s fees. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) The statute is clear and unambiguous: if any part of the security deposit is wrongfully withheld, then the tenant is entitled to recover three times the sum improperly withheld.