Lee v. Britt
[…] After giving the appellee a credit for certain no-fault insurance benefits which had been paid to the appellants, the trial court entered judgment in favor of Mr. Lee in the amount of $563.58 and in favor of Mrs. Lee in the amount of $500. The appellants thereupon filed a motion for new trial, which was denied by the trial court on November 16, 1989. This appeal followed. Held:

Decided June 12, 1990 Rehearing denied June 28, 1990 — Cert, applied for. Kunes & Kunes, G. Gerald Kunes, for appellants. Simpson & Gray, Joseph B. Gray, Jr., for appellee.

Pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-35, an application for discretionary appeal is required to be filed in “[a]ppeals in all actions for damages in which the judgment is $2,500.00 or less.” OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (6). In Barikos v. Vanderslice, 177 Ga. App. 884 (341 SE2d 513) (1986), this court held that the appellant was required to file such an application in order to appeal a judgment which totalled less than $2,500 after the application of a $5,000 set-off for no-fault benefits.