Appellant filed a timely answer to the complaint within 30 days of December 7, 1988. However, when no answers to the interrogatories were forthcoming within 45 days, appellees moved to strike appellant’s answer and enter default judgment in their favor. The trial court granted appellees’ motion and it is from that order that appellant brings this appeal.
Decided June 18, 1990 Rehearing denied July 3, 1990.OCGA § 9-11-37 (d) (1) provides, in relevant part, that, “[i]f a party . . . fails to serve answers or objections to interrogatories submitted under Code Section 9-11-33, after proper service of the interrogatories, . . . the court in which the action is pending on motion may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) “If the party totally fails to respond, sanctions can be imposed directly under [OCGA § 9-11-37 (d)]. . . .” Hiney v. Bennaman, 177 Ga. App. 753, 755 (1) (341 SE2d 284) (1986).