Peeks v. Department of Human Resources
[…] Peeks v. Department of Human Resources

On Motion for Rehearing.

On motion for rehearing, Dr. Patel and the DHR argue that the requirements of OCGA § 37-3-21 (a) were, satisfied in this case because Dr. Siedlecki had been assigned by Dr. Patel to act as his “designee” in determining whether Crawford met the criteria for discharge set forth in that Code section. In this connection, we note that the term, “chief medical officer,” is defined by OCGA § 37-3-1 (1), to mean “the physician with overall responsibility for patient treatment at any facility receiving patients under this chapter or a physician appointed in writing as the designee of such chief medical officer.” (Emphasis supplied.)

While there appears to be no question that Dr. Siedlecki was assigned by Dr. Patel to act as Crawford’s treating physician during Dr. Manney’s absence, we have been cited no evidence that he was “appointed in writing” to act as Dr.