Dumas v. State
[…] Virginia, 443 U. S. 307 (99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979) was not met. We hold to the contrary that it was satisfied.

2. The second enumeration contends that the trial court erred in denying defendant’s request to charge the jury that “a jury is not im-panelled to answer the question: Is the defendant guilty? The question you are to decide is: Has there been any testimony in this courtroom which proves the guilt of the defendant beyond a reasonable doubt?”

As authority in support of this requested charge, John v. State, 33 Ga. 257, 268 (1862), and OCGA § 24-4-5 are cited. The Code section contains the same principle as found in the case and states: “Whether dependent upon direct or circumstantial evidence, the true question in criminal cases is not whether it is possible that the conclusion at which the evidence points may be false, but whether there *583is sufficient evidence to satisfy the mind and conscience beyond a reasonable doubt.”

Decided April 19, 1991. John H. Tarpley, for appellant. Robert E. Wilson, District Attorney, Barbara B. Conroy, Gregory A. Adams, Assistant District Attorneys, for appellee.