Bowman v. Parrott
[…] OCGA § 40-5-57 (a). A person who is assessed with more than 30 points for moving violations of the laws governing motor vehicles poses no less a danger on the State highways simply because he accumulated all of those points within the same 24-month period.

2. In his remaining enumeration, the Commissioner contends that the superior court erred in failing to conduct a hearing or otherwise affording the Commissioner an opportunity to be heard prior to entry of judgment. OCGA § 9-10-2 provides as follows: “Any verdict, decision, judgment, decree, order, ruling, or other judicial action by any court in this state in any matter in which this state or an official of this state in his official capacity is a party defendant, intervenor, respondent, appellee, or plaintiff in fi. fa. shall be void unless it affirmatively appears as a matter of record either: (1) That the Attorney General was given five days’ advance written notice by the adverse party or his attorney of the time set for the particular trial, hearing, or other proceeding as a result of which the verdict, decision, judgment, decree, order, ruling, or other judicial action was entered; or (2) That the Attorney General or an assistant attorney general was present in person at the trial, hearing, or other proceeding; or (3) That the Attorney General or an assistant attorney general has, in writing, waived the notice.” (Indentions omitted.)

The record reveals that the superior court did not conduct a hearing or other proceeding before issuing its final order in this case. OCGA § 40-5-66 provides for appeals from the decisions of the Department of Public Safety by the aggrieved person.