Bowman v. Parrott
[…] (Indentions omitted.)

The record reveals that the superior court did not conduct a hearing or other proceeding before issuing its final order in this case. OCGA § 40-5-66 provides for appeals from the decisions of the Department of Public Safety by the aggrieved person. That statute contemplates that the superior court shall conduct a de novo hearing before entering its order concerning that matter. OCGA § 5-3-29, *408which sets forth the scope of de novo investigations by the superior court on appeals, provides that “[ejither party is entitled to be heard on the whole merits of the case.” Although the superior court is not required to conduct a hearing concerning the merits of the Department of Public Safety’s decision to revoke the license of the aggrieved party if the parties waive their right to be heard, the superior court cannot avoid the dictates of OCGA §§ 5-3-29 and