Brannen v. Gulf Life Insurance
[…] Cobb, supra at 503), it was mutual rather than unilateral.

Decided September 5, 1991 Reconsideration denied September 19, 1991 Joseph D. McGovern, for appellant. Newton, Smith, Durden & Kaufold, Wilson R. Smith, for appellee.

*2444. As a general rule, “[i]f a party, by reasonable diligence, could have had knowledge of the truth, equity should not grant relief. . . .” OCGA § 23-2-29. However, this provision has a statutory exception promulgated in OCGA § 23-2-32 (b). Gulf Life Ins. Co. v. Folsom, 256 Ga. 400, 403 (349 SE2d 368). OCGA § 23-2-32 (b) provides “[r]elief may be granted even in cases of negligence by the complainant if it appears that the other party has not been prejudiced thereby.” Long v. Walls, supra. In this case, we find appellant rather than being prejudiced by the negligence of appellee stands, in fact, to obtain a windfall not bargained for absent the equitable remedy of reformation.

Yablon, supra, and Davis v. United American Life Ins.